Pittsburgh Insurance Bad Faith Lawyers
[…] - Using experts that they know are not credible
- Not making a reasonable settlement offer just to force you to go to trial
- Refusing to pay the policy limits when it is certain that your claim Is worth more than the policy limits
Our Pittsburgh bad faith insurance lawyers understand the various tricks and strategies insurance companies use to deny your claim. We understand what positions are reasonable and which are designed to force you into a bad settlement. At Carmody and Ging, we protect your right to fair play.
What are the Pennsylvania laws on bad faith?
42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 provides that:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
-
- Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
- Award punitive damages against the insurer.
- Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
There are many other laws that regulate the insurance industry in Pennsylvania.
What are my remedies if an insurance company acts in bad faith?
Our Pittsburgh bad faith insurance lawyers file separate claims against insurance companies that negotiate in bad faith. We work to show that bad faith negotiation took place by reviewing how the insurance adjuster/company handled each phase of your claim, what documentation was requested and provided, and what the standards for good faith negotiation are. In some cases, we may work with independent insurance adjusters who can explain why your adjuster/company pushed the envelope too far – negotiated in bad faith.
When insurance companies do act in bad faith, our personal injury lawyers demand that the insurance companies pay the following damages detailed in the Pennsylvania statute discussed above:
- Interest on the amount of the claim
- Punitive damages
- Court costs and our legal fees
In addition, we demand that the insurance company pay the full amount of your claim – even if your damages exceed the amount of the policy limits.